Country, Leisure & Equestrian Wear Since 1978
My Basket

~

£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

The Company’s privacy policy sets out the way Country Ways processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Country Ways via the Country Ways website (CountryWays.com). Any personal data collected by Country Ways is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Country Ways by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Country Ways’ privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

CountryWays.com complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Country Ways via CountryWays.com will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Country Ways for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

From time to time we may send you details by post from companies whose products and services we feel may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of third party offers and promotions let us know at inf@countryways.com

Consent

By providing personal data to Country Ways, users consent to the processing of such data by Country Ways as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Country Ways. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Country Ways may provide information on The company’s products, services and events. If at any time users want to opt out of such communications they should e-mail info@countryways.com 

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to info@countryways.com

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Country Ways and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data. 

Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy via this page.

Users have the right to ask Country Ways for a copy of the personal data held about them.

 

Click Here to see what Cookies we use.

Site by mi
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.